Privacy statement

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the section “Note on the responsible body” in this privacy policy

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter into a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time for this or any other questions you may have about data protection.

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

Externes Hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster(s). This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. External hosting is provided for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. Our host(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with regard to this data. We use the following hoster(s): Plesk International GmbH Vordergasse 58 8200 Schaffhausen Switzerland

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law that ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect the data from access by third parties.

Note on the responsible body

The person responsible for data processing on this website is: HKK Bionics GmbH Prittwitzstraße 100 89075 Ulm Phone: +49 (0) 731 850 781 90 E-mail: info@hkk-bionics.com The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period is specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which the data processing ceases to apply. If you make a legitimate request for erasure or withdraw consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible grounds for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons have ceased to exist.

General information on the legal basis of data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR, provided that special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 (1) GDPR. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access of information in your device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is also carried out on the basis of § 25 (1) TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data insofar as it is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Recipients of personal data

As part of our business activities, we work together with various external bodies. In some cases, it is also necessary to transmit personal data to these external bodies. We only pass on personal data to external bodies if this is necessary in the context of the performance of a contract, if we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. disclosure of data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest in the disclosure in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR or if another legal basis permits the data transfer. When using processors, we only pass on personal data of our customers on the basis of a valid contract for order processing. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases as well as to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 PARA. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU LODGE AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of a breach of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Information, correction and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing at any time and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data held by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the audit, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may only be processed – apart from their storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

4. Social media

Social Media Elements with Shariff

Elements of social media are used on this website (e.g. Facebook, X, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr). You can usually identify the social media elements by looking at their respective social media logos. In order to ensure data protection on this website, we only use these elements together with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the social media elements integrated on this website from transmitting your personal data to the respective provider the first time you enter the site. Only when you activate the respective social media element by clicking on the corresponding button will a direct connection to the provider’s server be established (consent). As soon as you activate the social media element, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you are logged in to your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign your visit to this website to your user account. Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The use of the service is carried out in order to obtain the consents required by law for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

5. Plugins und Tools

YouTube with Enhanced Privacy

This website embeds videos from the YouTube website. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. On the other hand, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. This is how YouTube connects to the Google Marketing Network, regardless of whether you’re watching a video. As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. In doing so, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts. If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. For more information about data protection at YouTube, please refer to their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. The company is certified according to the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States that aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Every DPF-certified company is committed to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google’s servers. For more information about Google Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is enabled, Google may use Google Fonts for the purpose of consistent font display. When you access Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. The transfer of data to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/. You can find more information about the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. The company is certified according to the “EU-US Data Privacy Framework” (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States that aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the United States. Every DPF-certified company is committed to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

6. Own Services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure that the collection, processing and use of your data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated with the strictest confidentiality.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons who are involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Data Retention Period

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you provide to us for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 1 (6) (f) GDPR). Subsequently, the data will be deleted and the physical application documents will be destroyed. In particular, the storage serves for verification purposes in the event of a legal dispute. If it is apparent that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g. due to an imminent or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies. Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if statutory retention obligations preclude deletion.